Privacy Policy

This privacy statement covers the use by Thrombosis Ireland of personally identifiable information that we may collect when you visit our site, and when you use our services.
Thrombosis Ireland are committed to protecting your privacy. In line with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are required to inform all contacts about the practices that will govern the processing of personal data.
Thrombosis Ireland may collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal data. Thrombosis Ireland may also automatically receive and record information on our web server logs from your browser.

Thrombosis Ireland may use this information to provide you with the information, services or products that you have requested, for administration purposes and to contact you.

Thrombosis Ireland take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and that it is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
Thrombosis Ireland will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone without your consent. Thrombosis Ireland may send personal information to other agencies or organisations if we obtain your consent. may also disclose your personal information if your actions violate the terms of use of this website, or if required to do so by law.

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation's website to your computer and stored on your hard drive. They are used to track repeat visits and other data.

YOUR CONSENT
By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as health information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy statement.

RIGHT OF ACCESS
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Thrombosis Ireland may charge a small fee for this.

OUR POLICY FOR PROTECTING YOUR ONLINE PRIVACY
This website uses Google Analytics to help Analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Thrombosis Ireland. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website. We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary, including: To fulfill your requests, to protect ourselves from liability, to comply with the terms and conditions of our internet host provider.

3RD PARTY POLICIES
Related services and offerings linked to or from this website have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Since we do not have control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend you review their policies before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with them